Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sleazy ?
But how do we collect email addresses without being pushy or sleazy?
The key is to offer tangible, free value in exchange for a potential customer’s contact information.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means immoral. It makes me think of a salesman who tries to get you to buy something by lying to you. Like a "snake oil salesman" if you know that phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means immoral like Akires23 said, but normally, at least where I live, it’s used the context of someone being viewed as immoral in a sexual way. It normally describes someone who has sex with a lot of people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case it’s not sexual, it’s normally associated with that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’ve definitely heard it used to describe men who are creepy and try to hit on women just to have sex with them, but I haven’t heard it used to describe someone who has sex with a lot of people!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ok, maybe that’s probably a more accurate way of explaining it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?