Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I declare this bunny sanctuary officially open. sembra naturale?
I came across this sentence from a book.
Is it correct sentence?
I don't have any idea as to why it must be 'open'.
bunny sanctuary is singular, so I think it should be 'opens'
What do you think?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
It is natural because 'open' is not a verb here, it describes the state of the sanctuary
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you!