Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
9 lug 2021
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra despite e although e nevertheless ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Despite takes a noun/gerund
Despite his anger, he spoke calmly
He spoke calmly despite his anger.
Despite being angry, he spoke calmly
He spoke calmly despite being angry
Although takes a verb ( and 'though' means the same )
[Al]though he was angry, he spoke calmly
He spoke calmly [al]though he was angry
Nevertheless comes after the statement, not before.
He was angry; nevertheless, he spoke calmly.
He was angry. Nevertheless he spoke calmly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato