Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra yet e as of yet ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In every situation I can think of, they mean the same thing. The only difference is that you can start a sentence with “As of yet”, but you cannot with “yet” because it will change the meaning.
“I have not gone to the bathroom yet.”
“I have not gone to the bathroom as of yet.”
“As of yet, I have not received the package.”
At the end of sentences, “yet” is much more common.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano