Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa spoilsport ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Bengalese
@ttmtam2807 ma'am,
It means a person who stops other people from enjoying themselves.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Bengalese
@ttmtam2807 ma'am, I am a girl and you don't need to say Sir/ ma'am to me because I am a kid 🤦🤦. you're welcome btw
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Bengalese
@ttmtam2807 ma'am
you don't need to say anything. just happy to meet you in here and I hope you understand what spoilsport mean.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I personally have never heard that before. I guess the meaning because if you are a bad sport (referring to sportsmanship) it means that you didn’t accept/handle loss very well; you weren’t very respectful/honorable in the game. And to spoil something means you ruin it. All in all, I’m from the U.S. and I’m not sure if it is just a word I’ve never heard or what, but I think you are much more likely to hear “killjoy”.
For example:
-Why do you have to be such a killjoy? Can’t we just have a good moment here?
Killjoy (n.) - someone who spoils the enjoyment of others
P.S. I see the synonym under killjoy says spoilsport now 😅
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?