Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2021
- Urdu
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Hey please let me know if this sentence is correct or not. if not then correct me
They are drooling over him as if he would marry them
.Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"They are drooling over him as if he would marry them."
Sounds odd.
It sounds like you're saying that him marrying them would make them drool over him. Which is technically possible, but it also doesn't make sense, since "drooling over someone" means to be infatuated by the way someone looks (usually).
So saying "They are drooling over him." is correct but you can either use it alone or to can put something afterwards that makes more sense.
For example:
"They were drooling over him when he took his shirt off."
or
"They are drooling over him because he's the most attractive guy on campus."
So it's all about looks in this case.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
@micahretief ohh so what should I write then
Actually there is a criminal who's good looking and girls are literally drooling over him
- Urdu
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Literally drooling over him??
This isn't common at all and I haven't seen this being used in this way.
But since he's good looking, them drooling over him means that they like how he looks and are infatuated by his looks.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
- Urdu
@micahretief Hey do you have insta or fb?
I want to improve my English by talking to you , i would really appreciate
please don't mind
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@deeplovinggirl144
Sure
it's @micahforeal on Instagram
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?