Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 lug 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Él estaba ebrio y se cayó al piso
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He was drunk and fell on the floor
He was so drunk that he collapsed onto the ground
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Hello,
He was drunk and he fell over and hit the floor.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Hello,
A person falls over when they are standing.
An item can fall to the ground.
“He fell over” is easily understood.
“He fell” is missing information.
He fell where?
He fell through the roof.
He fell 10 feet down the hole.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER then, when a person is standing and suddenly that person is entering a store and falls over. ? And fall down?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22
A person is standing and suddenly (trips and) falls over after entering a store. A person exited the store and fell down the stairs.
Fall down = more emphasis on directly down.
Fall over = more emphasis on falling longways or sideways.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER you mean that, fall down is when there are steps or stairs to go down and that person falls downwards rolling down the stairs downwards?
You mean when it is about falling down, there should be steps or stairs , right?
And if I say , he fell off the ladder or other height , he fell over the ladder or he fell down the ladder?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Thony19
You can fall off a ladder or fall down a ladder if you are on the ladder.
You can fall over a ladder if you are walking.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER Then can I use, fall off or fall down when I fall from a height or steps or ladder and I fall from up to down ?
And fall over is when I fall when I fall when I am standing and suddenly I fall over,?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ttony19 yes standing or walking
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER I understand, but can I use past simple and present perfect without adverb of time to be understood anyway?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ttony19
Im not quite sure what you are asking.
Use the simple past when the action started in the past, finished in the past, and is not continuing now. Use the present perfect when the action started in the past and is continuing now.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER of course, but in this sentence how can I know if it continues or not?
I have drunk a glass of beer
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ttony19
That sentence needs to continue because you can add to it for clarification as to the timing. I have drunk wine before. Or, I have drunk wine only on the weekends.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER but there are sentences that don’t have adverb of time and I want to learn as I say, I have drunk of beer. So.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ttony19
We do not say “I have drunk beer” without the clarification of the timing. The correct phrase would be “I drank beer”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ttony19
I have drunk beer ever since I was in college.
I would never use this phrase in English as well as most Americans.
We would say “I drank beer while I was I college and I still drink beer today.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@CHRlSTOPHER then, you mean present perfect is used mostly in England? But it is the same just with different writing?
I drank two cans of beer
I have drunk two cans of beer
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ttony19
specifically “have drunk” is never used although it is correct. Most Americans would only say “I drank.”
On another note, the present perfect needs the adverb to be understood clearly when talking.
I tasted the cake.
I have tasted the cake (already).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?