Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Svedese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What's up? e How's it going? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"What's up" is extremely casual/slangy. Only use it with those you are close with. Now people use just "Sup" more I think.
"How's it going?" is the same thing, but less casual. I would still use it only with friends. If I was talking to a close teacher or someone like that, I would probably say "How is everything going?"
The more letters and words you take out, the more casual the sentence becomes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"What's up" can either mean "how's it going" or "what's wrong", depending on the situation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In that context, I think 'what's up' is seen as a vague greeting like 'hey' or 'hello' and 'what are you up to?'
If I saw my friend on the street, maybe I would say 'hey! what's up?'
'How's it going' is a casual way of saying 'how are you' but they are both informal greetings.
'What's up' can also be used in different situations/contexts:
'Hey, what's up? Are you okay?' (sympathetically)
Or if someone wants to ask you a question or for a favour, you could say: 'Yeah, what's up dude?'
Sorry! That might have been muddy! 'What's up' is a very vague term (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for everyone for explaing me.
It's defficult get the proper meaning for the scenes, but your explanations help me understand.
Thank you!
It's defficult get the proper meaning for the scenes, but your explanations help me understand.
Thank you!