Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I will eat breakfast e I am going to eat breakfast ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They usually mean the same thing, but can have more nuanced meanings as well.
“You haven’t eaten much in days. Will you please eat now?”
“Yes, fine, I will eat some breakfast” (consent, confirmation)
“I will eat breakfast tomorrow. I’m not hungry for dinner” (future, definite)
“I’m going to eat breakfast tomorrow at a restaurant” (going out for breakfast)
“I’m going to eat breakfast in a few minutes” (about to)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@mujerbonita13 Thank you so much!:)
And I have one more question. will(not sure, maybe) be going to(90%sure) it's correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@minamimiyu will is more definite. It’s usually a 100%, but the speaker may be reluctant to do the task. Going to is more casual or used to talk about plans. Going to usually means that the person intends 90-100% to do something, but sometimes things might get in the way. I’m sorry if that’s confusing
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)