Question
Aggiornato il
12 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it sound natural?★
Please think of it as talking.★★
---
Tell me about the difference about your house in past and now. How different?
Oh, That's an interesting question. What's surprisingly different is that I live alone now. It makes me feel alone because there is nobody to talk to and to eat with. But there are many advantages.
In the past days, I lived with my 4 friends. This was too many. I didn't even live in that big place. I had to eat together at a fixed time, and um, I had to sleep together closely. Even though it was the good time for improving our friendship, I thought there were too many problems and inconveniences. When I was thinking that negatively, my mom let me get a lent house. I was like, "Oh my gosh, I'm so happy. It's great!"
So now I live in this lent house so far. I am able to live here until next year. As I'm living here, I thought space for oneself is absolutely necessary. Of course it is lonely, but I feel it important.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can understand what you are saying, but most of it does not sound natural.
It’s still very good, especially since you say your English is level 2/4.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Tell me the difference *between your house in *the past and now."
-erased the first "about" because it was redundant (not needed).
-added between. I do know that I and other native speakers do accidentally sometimes not use "between" but I always notice it's unnatural.
-added "the"
"How's it different?"
-added "'s" and "it"
This part is fine but you can make this part shorter: "to talk to and to eat with." by making it: "to talk and to eat with".
"In the past, I lived with 4 friends. This was too many. I didn't even live in that big *of a place. I had to eat together at a fixed time, and um, we had to sleep together closely. Even though it was good for improving our friendship, I thought there were too many problems and inconveniences. When I was thinking about how bad it was, my mom let me get a lent house. I was like, "Oh my gosh, I'm so happy. It's great!"
-erased "days" because most likely you moved out after a few days. What I mean is, you probably didn't just move out. If you did move out only just a few days ago, then add "few days"
- added "of a". Could be changed to "didn't even live in a big place" but that loses some of the meaning.
- added "we"
- using "time" isn't right because (the next part might be difficult to understand) the "time" wasn't right. Based on the context it doesn't seem like this specific time period was a better time for you to improve your friendship than any other time.
- "that negatively" doesn't fit, it's not natural. If "that" refers to your thoughts and "negatively" is an adjective then it makes sense but still isn't natural. If "that" is put to emphasize "negatively" it's wrong.
"So now I live in this lent house. I am able to live here until next year. Now that I'm living here, I think space for oneself is absolutely necessary. Of course, it is lonely, but I feel it's important."
- erased "so far". It isn't used correctly.
- "As I'm" doesn't make sense unless you change the sentence to, "As I'm living here, the more I think space for oneself is absolutely necessary." (I didn't word this well) "As I'm" indicates something continuous, but the sentence you wrote was past tense. Even though I changed the tense to present because it makes more sense, I can't use "As I'm" as it's continuous tense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Tell me about the difference between your last house and your current house.
Oh, that's an interesting question. The main difference is that I live alone now. It can definitely be lonely because there's nobody to talk to or to eat with, but there are a lot of advantages.
At my last house, I lived with 4 of my friends. That was definitely too many. The house wasn't even very big. We had to eat together at a fixed time, and um, we had to sleep close to each other. Even though it was good for improving our friendship, I always thought there were too many problems and inconveniences. Since I had so many issues with it, my mom decided to let me get a lent house (I'm not sure what this is. Do you mean rental house?). I was like, "Oh my gosh, I'm so happy. This'll be great!"
So I've lived in this rental house since then and I'll be able to live here until next year. Living here has really helped me realize that having a space to yourself is absolutely necessary. Of course it can be lonely, but I feel it's important.
This is how I would say all of this if I was speaking out loud. I hope this is helpful!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you very, very much. Your answer is perfect. This is helpful. You are a very nice person. @Akires23