Question
Aggiornato il
12 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He decided to try it. e He decided to try it out. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Giapponese
Thanks! But I need to know a little bit more. What's the difference between those two nuances? Or images?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"try it" is used for actions/plans.
"try it out" is used for things (which can be systems)
Examples:
His mother told him that holding his breath would make the hiccups go away. He decided to try it. ("try it out" does not fit here.)
---
His father had accidentally bought two of the new holographic keyboards, so one was sitting in the garage. He decided to try it out. ("try it" is possible here, but "try it out" is a bit more natural.)
The teacher in the classroom next door had a creative "hallway pass system". He decided to try it out. (Same as above.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I got it!
This sentence was in the beginning of the story about a man who wondered if he can live without money.
He decided to do the experiment (plan), so “try out” is fits in this situation, is that right??😃✨
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes! Exactly.
Er, rather, because it's a tool/system. But yeah.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?