Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2015
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Come back down to earth with a bump & Burst your bubble ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Those are great phrases. They are both kind ways of saying "this is the reality" Or "you're wrong about xxxx". When someone wants to make a serious discussion more fun, they try to make a joke. So these phrases are helpful in being funny when you tell someone that they are wrong.
The first one isn't very common, but we use the second one all the time.
I hate to burst your bubble, but pizza isn't a diet food. --> The truth is that pizza isn't a diet food.
Sorry to burst your bubble, but we can't have the party tonight. --> You thought that we were going to have the party tonight, but that is not true.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
First thank you so much for your replying, but Burst your bubble similar rain on your parade.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yep. The person you are talking to is happy because they think things are going a certain way. But you want to tell them what the truth is, and that might make them sad or upset. When we have parades, we want good weather, so when it starts to rain during a parade, we get upset. When we have a bubble, we are happy because the colors of the bubble are pretty and it moves around on the wind. So, when someone busts/pops our bubble, it makes us sad. By telling them the truth, you are bursting their bubble, raining on their parade, and throwing them for a loop. Usually we apologize and then use those phrases.
I'm sorry to have to rain on your parade, but...
I hate to burst your bubble, but...
This may throw your for a loop, but....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?