Question
Aggiornato il
12 lug 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra search for e look for e find ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bulgaro
To search for something means "to try to find or look for something."
So, “search for” and “look for” are basically the same and it doesn’t matter which one you’re using in sentences.
Vice versa, to find something doesn't mean to have searched. Find generally means discover, reach, arrive at, or perceive.
Examples of find:
I found the hotel on the map.
I found a great spot to hang out.
Examples of search:
Could you search for the car keys?
Search for a nice indian restaurant on google.
However, they're similar enough that even if you used “search” / “look” rather than find or vice versa, it would make little difference.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita