Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
アンティークの商品はproduct, commodity, goods...どれが適当ですか?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In English we just use the word "antique" (singular) or "antiques" (plural) for these kinds of items.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
In the case of an antique chair.
Which sentence is better?
This item is an antique.
or
This product is an antique.
or
This commodity is an antique.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Either the first or second sentences are good.
"Commodity" means either some kind of raw material that's bought and then sold, or a very useful/valuable thing.
It could be used here, but it would sound a little too extensive.
Hope it helps! :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?