Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
6 mar 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have some meat e I'm eating meat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
I have some meat can mean a few things...
I'm eating meat means you are consuming meat and putting it in your mouth.
I have some meat can either mean you have some muscle, or that you actually have a piece of meat to cook.
Does that make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Nastasia82 Can I not say "I have some meat" as "I eat some meat"?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Nastasia82 yes thank you
Can I ask you
Could the sentence "I have some meat" mean the same as "I'm eating meat right now"?