Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. I just downloaded it on my phone.
2. I just set it up on my phone.
Are both sentences 1 and 2 above all correct English and the same in meaning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, both are correct and mean the same thing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Beauty_From_Ashes
thanks ! :)
Maybe is your native language only American English? Could you speak British English as your native lauguage as well?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@per999 my native language is American English, but British English is very similar. Only slight differences in some words and pronunciations for the most part
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@Beauty_From_Ashes
thanks a lot!!
1. I just downloaded it on my phone.
2. I just set it up on my phone.
I have a question then.
As for sentences 1 and 2, does this prepositional phrase "on my phone" modify both verbs "downloaded" and "set up" because "on my phone" describes where I downloaded it set it up?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You don’t necessarily need to specify with the phrase “on my phone”. If the person you’re talking to knows the context of what you’re saying, you could omit the phrase “on my phone” and it would still be correct and understood because the “on my phone” bit would be implied
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Beauty_From_Ashes
Thank you very much!
1. I just downloaded it on my phone.
2. I just set it up on my phone.
But I would like to know what this prepositional phrase "on my phone" modifies in both sentences 1 and 2.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh I understand. I believe you are correct and it modifies the verbs
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Beauty_From_Ashes
Thank you very very much!!
I need your help again though.
Could you help me out when you are free with these two questions?
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/19547432
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/19547427
Thank you very very much!!
I need your help again though.
Could you help me out when you are free with these two questions?
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/19547432
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/19547427