Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2021
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra in particular e particularly e especially ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Particularly and especially have the same meaning. You can use them in the same way.
Particular means very specific in the way it must done, or it can be used to state that you are talking about one specific item.
He is very particular in how he cleans the house, it must be done in a specific order and be spotless.
I only want a particular type of dog, so I haven't found one to adopt at the shelter yet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco