Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hand oneself into
e.g. He handed himself into police. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you can turn yourself in to the police which I assume is what you're referring to. it means that you commit to a crime and present yourself to be arrested.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"hand oneself in to the police" means to voluntarily go and give yourself up to the police.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?