Question
Aggiornato il
6 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In a calendar, spring has come .
But we still have a little cold days to the degree that a coat is needed when going outside.
I'm eager to see cherry blossoms when it's gotten warm enough for the cherry buds to open. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
What parts are wrong?
If you let me know, it would be helpful.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Spring has come( you don't really have to specify the date but if you want to just use the month "March" 3月), but we still have a few cold days where you need a coat when you leave the house (うち、アパート). Or (出かける)
I'm eager to see the cherry blossoms once it's warm enough for their buds to open. (You don't have to specify that they are cherry buds since you said they're cherry blossoms. )
Sorry I hope this helps 😥
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks for your correction!
I have two more questions.
1: concerning the relative adverb
Not where but when ??
Because the antecedent is--days
2: I used a little as an adverb, so a little cold is right , I think.
At any rate, I appreciated your kindness at the bottom of my heart!
In other parts of your explanations, I got it!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
The antecedent is days however in the sentence where is referring to once you've left the house (location) with the subject of the sentence being the cold days and the location being outside (leaving the house).
(Sorry I know English is really weird haha, I get confused and I'm a native speaker)
When referring to numbers of days few is more appropriate since it's referring to a countable amount while little makes sense in regards to the meaning of the word it's used grammatically for non-countable nouns.
I hope this answers your questions☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?