Question
Aggiornato il
6 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm studying English using a Cambridge text book about weather.
It says, "sun" is noun and "sunny" is adjective for "sun". And "wind" is noun and "windy" is adjective for "wind".
It also says, "rain" is noun and "wet" is adjective for "rain".
So if you say "it's windy today", it will mean "the wind is blowing today," I suppose.
And then if you say "it's wet today", does it mean "it's raining today"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
sun= sunny
wind= windy
rain= rainy
cloud= cloudy
storm= stormy
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Wet can mean it is raining but also can mean it was raining and it is wet outside
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese