Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra savoury e scented e fragrant e flavoured ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Scented means that something has been given a smell.
Fragrant is used to describe a nice smell.
Flavored means that a food has been given a taste.
Savory is a particular flavor. It is used to describe dishes that use salt as the seasoning, instead of sugar.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
savory means salty (not sweet), scented means has a smell, fragrant means smells good, flavored means something else added to taste (strawberry-flavored water)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?