Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra ゼロ e 零 e 十二 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I know about 零時, but is 零 also used for 0 in other contexts? Does it have a different nuance to ゼロ?
Can you write ゼロ時?
Also, I've seen 十二時, does it have a different nuance to 零時?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
We always say れいじ instead of ぜろじ for 0 a.m./p.m.
0:01 a.m = ごぜん れいじ いっぷん
0:01 p.m = ごご れいじ いっぷん
12時 is also used for 0 a.m / p.m.
ごぜん れいじ = ごご 十二時
ごご れいじ = ごぜん 十二時
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Antarcticbear へー、before I thought 午前十二時 = 午前零時!ありがとう!In English, 12pm comes 1 minute after 11:59am - very confusing.
Can 零 also be used in other contexts, or only time?
- Giapponese
零時(REIJI) = midnight.
十二時(JYUUNIJI)= midnight or noon.
If you use 十二時, you need to specify whether it is noon or midnight in the context, or you can say '昼の十二時', '夜中の十二時'.
While 零時 means only the midnight, but to avoid a misunderstanding I would say '午前0時'(GOZEN REIJI).
零 included 零時(REIJI) and 零(ZERO) have same meaning and nuance, 0.
We don't usually write ゼロ時, but 零時.
I'm not sure but in a Japanese self-Defense Force, they might say 零時 as ZEROJI, but it has same meaning to REIJI.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@AntiChronic Actually, I think 午前十二時=午前零時. But It is obvious that it is very confusing and depends on the speaker. So I always confirm which time the speaker is saying.
While 午前零時 has a common image as a midnight. So I prefer to using 午前零時.
I don't use 零 in Kanji in a daily life. I write 0. If I write 零, it's about time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@AntiChronic
ゼロ and 零 are the same meaning.
But the correct reading of 零 is actually "rei(れい)"
ゼロ=zero(came from English)
零=れい(completely Japanese)
and "零時" is "れいじ(rei-ji)" so you can't write ゼロ時. But you can write 0時 because you can read 0 as "ゼロ" or "れい" in Japanese. Also, 0時 is most common way to write.
十二時(12時)→12:00(AM or PM)
0時→AM 12:00
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
So, 0 is always ゼロ except with time, then it's 零. 零時 is always 12am, but normally it's still written with 午前. 十二時 can be either midnight (午前) or midday (午後). And finally, ゼロ is never used with time.
One more thing - is there a difference in nuance between 零時、午前零時 and 午前十二時? Are they used in different contexts or just by personal preference?
- Giapponese
@AntiChronic You've gotten it perfectly!
I think they are used by personal preference, that all.
When I'm writing, I would often use 午前0時 OR 夜中の十二時.
I feel kanji 零 cooler and a bit older than others.
It reminds me even times of war.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@thuntan2021
笑 times of war, I like that! Thanks for your help! I look forward to seeing your diary tomorrow (today for you I guess 笑)
- Giapponese
Timetables for trains, etc. are displayed in 24-hour format.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto