Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? This is a stone flower pot with stunning ornaments.
Is that natural? Thank you.
By the way, what is on the flower pot? Carvings? carve? Can you make a sentence about the picture?
Risposte
16 lug 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
Which part do you mean by "ornaments"?
If you mean the decorations on the side of the pot, then I would say "This is a stone flower pot with stunning (decorative) engravings (on it)" or ". . . stunning engraved artwork . . .".
( ) = common words to include but not required
"Carving" is also correct, but for decorative artwork "engraving" is a little more common.
"Ornament" more often means a countable object used for decoration, such as those on a Christmas tree; "decoration" can mean this too but also refers to uncountable nouns 不可数名词, such as artwork or the general concept of decoration.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?