Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra ma brother / ma sister e my brother / my sister ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
And are these words (ma brother / ma sister) that actually exist and are used?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, “ma” is not a word. You shouldn’t say that
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@rtizisland
Thank you for your reply.
Then what's this?
I saw it here.
The song "stigma" by V of BTS
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AcAvNIZ5bDs
2:35~2:38 / 2:49~2:52
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sunny1000 Incorrect spelling of the word “my” lol
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@rtizisland
Yeah, that's what I thought at first.
But I was confused because the singer really pronounces it like "ma".
But anyway, you said that word doesn't exist, so that's fine.
The problem is now solved.
Thank you so much~~~ (^___^)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sunny1000 I guess you can pronounce the word “my” like “ma” if you want to sound really really casual. Actually, that’s sometimes how people who use AAVE (an African-American dialect) pronounce it. Still, it’s grammatically incorrect and I wouldn’t recommend speaking that way. Moreover, English song lyrics are very often grammatically incorrect, so I understand how it could be confusing 😣
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano