Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? ❤Help me
1. testing in person
2. trial(When used in medical books)
3. people study(When used in medical books)
Does "testing in person" mean pre-clinical stages?
I wonder if these three words are clinically all used in the same way, or differences.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends on what you are referring to. Testing, as in take a test or testing as in an experiment?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. testing on humans ✅
("in person" is a phrase that means 직접)
2. [clinical] trial ✅
3. a study of people ❓
3.0. a study of the effects on people ✅
3.1. clinical study ✅
(when indicating the subject of a study with a noun, use "of")
the official name of the process is indeed "clinical trial", 1. and 3.0. are just ways to call it more casually, mainly on the media. i honestly don't know what you mean with pre-clinical stages though, i'm sorry. do you mean the sinthesis of a substance and the testing on animals?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@gabelesma For example, when you develop a new drug, you recruit a few people and do clinical trials. To see if the drug actually works or not. The "pre-clinical stage" is to experiment with an animal before actually clinical testing on a human being.
Thank you for your reply!
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@blanc012 so yeah, you can call it "testing/trial on animals" 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?