Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Coreano
I was watching a video and they were speaking in Korean. The woman said "싫어" which means hate, but underneath there was an English subtitle that said "No."
If "No" is 아니요, then why didn't it say that? Is this just a Korean expression I don't know about?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
"싫어" can also be used to mean dislike of things or people, but it also means "아니요".
싫어 : I dont like/want that -> 아니요 : no
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Higgs0 So for example...
1: 대신 이걸 입어야 하나요?
2: 싫어!
Does it work in this kind of context? Can you give me some other examples?
- Coreano
Yes, "싫어" can be used to say no.
이거 먹을래? : 싫어 안먹을래 ( No I dont want eat this)
너 이거 좋아해? : 이거 싫어해 ( I dont like this )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@s0cnfusd
If you're asking if you can answer using only the word "싫어"
sure, can answer only use the word "싫어".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)