Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Qual è la differenza tra 저는 e 제가 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
Difference between those two is very subtle and hard to explain. Especially in terms of grammer, even koreans would find it difficult to explain the difference properly.
So as a native korean, I can only tell the difference in more practical way.
You already know ‘저는 ~’, ‘제가 ~’ both mean ‘I’m ~’ or ‘I ~’ right?
You use ‘저는 ~’ with others’s opinion or situation in mind. (when you are ready to listen or already listened to others’s words in same topic)
But when you use ‘제가 ~’, you emphasize only your own opinion or situation.
—————————————————————
Ex 1) when you use ‘저는’
A: I like coffee. How about you?
저는 커피를 좋아해요. 당신은 어때요?
B: I prefer orange juice to coffee.
저는 커피보다 오렌지주스를 좋아해요.
Ex 2) when you use ‘제가’
A: Who told me that “i like orange juice” before? I can’t remember.
B: Me. I told you that i like orange juice.
저요. 제가 당신한테 오렌지주스를 좋아한다고 그랬어요.
Ex 3) when you use ‘제가’
A: Is there anyone who can say the answer?
B: I know the answer, sir.
제가 답을 알아요 선생님.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SummerForest Wow! Thank you for your detailed answer. Now I get it. I was really having trouble with this. Thank you again!
- Coreano
@annneyong
You’re welcome! Additionaly, when you use ‘저는’, it adds a very little nuance that you are comparing yourself with others.
So in the Ex 3, if B’s answers ‘저는 답을 알아요 선생님.’, it sounds like you think you’re the only one who know the answer, unlike the others.
Have a nice day🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SummerForest Okay, now I have more understanding about the difference between them. But in a natural converstaion, is 제가 still included or is it mostly omitted out because it’s known that you are referring to yourself?
- Coreano
@annneyong you made a good point. In a natural conversation, any subject is mostly omitted out when it’s obvious. But 제가 is mostly included. Because when you say 제가, in most case subject would not obvious. You use 제가 only for emphasizing that the subject is you. So if you omit 제가, people couldn’t understand who is the subject.
저는 is more frequently used and more omitted out rather than 제가 because when you say 저는, sometimes it’s obvious that you’re saying your story. Nevertheless, if you need the nuance of comparing yourself with others, you should include 저는. If not, you can omit 저는.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SummerForest Great! Yeah, ‘cause when I’m watching reality shows, I don’t usually here 제가. They just usually get to the point. Hey! Thanks again for this! I truly appreciate it.
- Coreano