Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra condemn e sentence ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@dksll55 condemn is a verb that means "to sentence someone to a punishment"
sentence can either be a noun or verb depending on how you use it. as a noun, it means "the punishment assigned" for example: a 5 year sentence (5 years in prison is the punishment).
As a verb, it means the same as condemn, so you can use both interchangeably.
"I sentence you to 5 years in prison."
"I condemn you to life imprisonment."
Generally, I would say that "condemn" is a lot more aggressive than "sentence." You will most likely come across "sentence" as a verb more than "condemn."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
As verbs the difference between sentence and condemn is that sentence is to declare a sentence on a convicted person; to doom; to condemn to punishment while condemn is to confer some sort of eternal divine punishment upon.
ex.
We all [condemn] cruelty to children.
He received a death [sentence] .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@rainibaby what is some sort of eternal divine punishment??? like religious things??
- Russo
- Coreano
@rainibaby aha thats interesting and informative tips, thank you
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tamil
Condemn - to cause to suffer or live in difficult or unpleasant conditions.
Eg. A princess was condemned to spend her summer in a castle.
Sentence - to declare the punishment decided for (an offender).
Eg. Ten army officers were sentenced to life imprisonment.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?