Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa This infrastructure brings the performance and cost benefits of cloud to bear even on these applications. ?
What does this "to bear" mean? I appreciate it if anyone can explain it for me!
Thank you in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It implies the tool or process being referenced will make the application referred to better and less expensive. Example:
A hammer is used to pound in nails. But it can be used in other ways too, like removing nails, pounding stakes in the ground or breaking up materials. It brings performance and cost benefits even on these applications.
The phrase is common more in a business context than a hammer, but the idea is the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"to bear" simply means that the benefits can be applied to other things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much for your explanation!
Then I wonder why "to bear" is used, because it seems the first "bring" is enough to convey the meaning (This infrastructure brings the performance and cost benefits of cloud even to these applications).
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You are correct, it is not necessary. However, 'bring to bear' is a somewhat common phrase that is not that different from simply 'bring'.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I understood. I'll keep it in my mind. Thank you again!