Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Irlandese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fast e quick ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
19 lug 2021
Domanda in primo piano
Fast and quick are both adjectives (fast is also an adverb of manner: the lightning struck fast) and both mean 'moving or happening at speed' but:
"Fast" describes things that happen or go at high speed - Ex: He likes to drive fast cars. The price of shares has been declining fast.
while
"Quick usually describes things that happen in a short time or it can also mean 'intelligent' or 'understanding quickly'" " - Ex: Let's have a quick meeting. After only a quick glance, her quick thinking came up with a solution.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"fast" is used for log time effect, where as "quick" is used for short time effect.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Fast and quick are both adjectives (fast is also an adverb of manner: the lightning struck fast) and both mean 'moving or happening at speed' but:
"Fast" describes things that happen or go at high speed - Ex: He likes to drive fast cars. The price of shares has been declining fast.
while
"Quick usually describes things that happen in a short time or it can also mean 'intelligent' or 'understanding quickly'" " - Ex: Let's have a quick meeting. After only a quick glance, her quick thinking came up with a solution.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Italiano