Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa get over ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
‘Get over’ means ‘to recover from something’. I’ll show you some example sentences:
‘I got over my breakup last week’
‘This will be hard to get over’
There’s also an expression used in English. It takes a different meaning than ‘to recover’ but it’s good to know:
‘Let’s just get this over with’ - used when someone is about to do something difficult that they don’t want to do. ‘Get this over with’ means to do something quickly and be done with it.
I hope all of this makes sense!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)