Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does it mean to glance in the next sentence? the sun's rays are glancing and not enough of their energy reaches the ground. ?
I know that to glance is when somebody looks at somebody else for a short time, but I don't know if I say the sun's rays are glancing has a idiomatic meaning or what other option can be.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context glance means the sun's rays are not hitting directly but are shining at an angle. So the effect of the sun's rays (heat) is not as intense.
To glance at something, with one's eyes, means to just quickly look at something. To glance off of something means an object sort of lightly bounces off another object.
But in the case of the sun it means to not shine straight down.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Thank you so much. You gave me an excellent explanation.