Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2021
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra Cosa e Que cosa e Cos’è questo? Que cos’è questo? Are there no difference between these? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@ciaoaudrey There’s no difference. Sometimes you can even hear italians saying “che è questo?”(che cosa è questo?”, but I won’t recommend you to use it)
So you can use cosa and che cosa interchangeably.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@nereidi Thank you, nereidi!
I heard that Cosa…? is used more coloqually and Che cosa… is in written sentence. Is this correct?
- Italiano
@ciaoaudrey yep, you should use che cosa everytime you write. Of course if you’re texting with your friends you can use only “cosa” . But if you’re writing a formal email or you’re doing your italian homework then you write “che cosa”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
Notice that you're making a spelling mistake: it's "Che cosa"
And even though the extended form is the most "right" (Che cosa), I think you can say "Cosa" with no problem and "Che" would be the most informal/slang more used in the south
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Petricore Oh scusami! Because I am learning Spanish, nella mia testa c’era un insalata del italiano e lo spagnolo ( un insalata di italiano e spagnolo?).
- Italiano
They are all the same.. just from formal speaking to informal speaking, in every step you loose some words (like in japanese).
"Che cosa è questo?" ... "Cosa?"
これは何ですか? .... 何?
"Che cosa è questo?" = "(Che) cosa è questo?" = "(Che) cos'è questo?*" = "Cosa?"「何?」 or "Questo?" 「これ?」
(*) Cosa+è =Cos'è (phonetic contraction and also a grammatical rule like "la amica" = "l'amica") something similar (but non the same) of 「なに」 and 「なん〜」.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@SaverioB Grazie, SaverioB. Ho capito bene. A proposito, I was impressed by your knowledge of Japanese! You know very well!!!
- Italiano
@ciaoaudrey
ありがとうございました。 日本語を勉強するのが好きです。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?