Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Extraneous, perceptual ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Africano Quasi esperto
‘extraneous’ means something that is irrelevant to the subject, or that doesn’t link with the subject.
‘perceptual’ is something we can perceive with our 5 senses! (touch, sight, smell, hearing, taste)
i hope this helps !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The easiest way to think of it is:
- extraneous = extra, unnecessary details
- perceptual = things that you perceive, things that you notice, your perceptions
So he filters out all of the extra, unnecessary details that he could notice. Instead he keeps focused on only the necessary clues which will help him to decide what the ball is doing. By filtering out the unnecessary and extra details, this allows him to focus mainly on the details which matter the most. This skill lets him think and predict how the ball is going to move, and it also allows him to make these decisions much faster.
Because if he tried to think about every detail that he could perceive, then he wouldn't have enough time to think about it all and still make a decision... At least, he wouldn't have enough time before the ball finishes being thrown and lands somewhere. It would take to long to think about every details that he notices, so he needs to choose which details to pay the most attention to, and ignore the ones that don't matter.
So the main advice is: Learn which details matter the most. Then filter out the details that don't matter as much, so that you can watch for the clues that matter the most. By doing that, then you can recognise what the ball is doing fast enough to predict it, and then react fast enough to catch it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@OwLeho Got it! Thanks for shedding light on this one! It’s the most detailed and informative answer I have ever got so far. I really appreciate it :) I’m sorry that I pressed the crown button too fast