Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please explain to me why using WHOM in this one is wrong.
" How do you think the first man whom walked on the moon felt?"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
because the man is performing the action of walking, not receiving it. “whom” describes only the objects of verbs.
for example: “the man who spoke to me” vs “the man to whom i spoke”
in the first sentence, the man is performing the action of speaking. HE is speaking to someone. therefore, it is “who”, because “who” is used for subjects
in the second one, the man is receiving the action of speaking. he is being spoken to. so in that instance, the objective form “whom” is used
the same logic applies in “the first man who walked on the moon”. the man is doing the walking, he is the subject of this phrase
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita