Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra latent e potential ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Latent" simply describes something that has potential, so you will mainly only see it to describe objects as meaning "having potential". I wouldn't overthink it too much, in daily conversation "potential" is used quite a bit, while "latent" is very rarely heard, and is primarily for more formal works. As adjectives, you can usually read them with a similar meaning, and their differences are not too big.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?