Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra difficult e tricky ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
22 lug 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Something that is difficult is hard to do. It is not easy.
For me, calculus (an advanced type of math) is difficult.
Tricky means it seems like it is easy, but it is actually trying to trick you, so it is difficult because it tricked you.
“What is heavier, a kilogram of lead or a kilogram of feathers?”
Instinctively, people answer lead, because we think of lead as very heavy. But if they are both a kilogram, they weigh the same.
So that is a tricky question!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?