Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What other steps can be taken in that direction is being discussed by the steering group in Washington. e What other steps can be taken in that direction are being discussed by the steering group in Washington. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I'm wondering which is correct, is or are? why??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tatsuca
It depends on what you want to emphasise – the fact that there are multiple steps, or the fact that there is one steering group having one discussion?
If it is multiple, you must use Are
If it is singular, you must use Is
In this case, I personally think that you should emphasise the multiple, because the sentence is already so long and confusing, if you start introducing more confusing elements it just doesn't sound very good. When people hear a word inflicted for multiples – STEPS – it prepares them to hear other multiple conjugations.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@isthmus_x Actually, this is a classic quiz sentence from "Questions you always wanted to ask about English but were afraid to raise your hand."
https://jp1lib.org/book/3492908/f67316?id=34929...
It says "is" is correct (p.20), but I felt "are" seemed to be correct: Just as you explained, I thought they will discuss "more steps."
I'm glad that I learned both can be used.
Thank you again for your detailed explanation.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tatsuca
I'm so glad that I don't have to learn English again 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?