Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2021
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra on the world e in the world ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
On something means you aren’t in it but on top of it and in means you aren’t on it but inside of it.
Also what on the world isn’t something you say but “what in the world is” and its another, cooler, way of saying “what is that?”
Eg:
What in the world are you talking about
What in the world are you doing
What in the world?! Why would you ever do that 🤦♂️ one stoopid ass mf man
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@GabeSuarez Thank you for your help, so "What in the world is with this woman?" can replace by "what is that is with this woman?"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@15739 ahhh ok so when you replace what in the world you can’t use the exact same words because the meaning is flexible and changes based on situation.
If you want to replace what in the world is with this woman, you’d want to say, “What’s with this woman?”
It might be easier to say what in the world means why is that x doing that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@GabeSuarez well, I find a sentence in a novel that I read before, so it's didn't right, is it?
context: "That’s a fact anyway…I hated Hikaru most on this world. "
context: "That’s a fact anyway…I hated Hikaru most on this world. "