Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra in e on. e at ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"in", "on" and "at" prepositions have different meanings in different situations and contexts so it really just depends..
in - location inside; used when entering a physical location such as a room or a building. it's a three-dimensional preposition! which means it indicates that a certain something/someone is within some kind of enclosed space or larger period of time.
ex. I'm in my room.
In the box
on - location on top of something, it's a two-dimensional preposition! so it indicates that there is width and a certain measure(?) to the place or whatever that certain something is.
ex. The cat is on the tree.
My english exam is on Monday.
at - general location; this preposition tells someone where you currently are. It's a one-dimensional preposition! which means that it indicates a particular finite point.
ex. My dad is a cop, he's currently at the station.
I came home at three o’clock.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?