Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2021
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
would to close your eyes be 目を閉じる or 目を閉める or something else?
Risposte
24 lug 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Giapponese
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
目を閉じる sounds natural. We don't usually say 目を閉める.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@BlueSunset7 thank you 💜 one more question 🙏🏻 how would you say "His eyes were shut" and "He shot his eyes"?
Utente eliminato
目を閉じる is correct.
Others
目を瞑る(つむる/つぶる)
瞼/目蓋(まぶた)を閉じる
奇を衒った表現 a bit of a special or odd expression
視界(しかい)を閉(と)ざす
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@eternalia thank you!
I'm assuming then
目を瞑る(つむる/つぶる)
瞼/目蓋(まぶた)を閉じる
all mean "to close your eyes" and not "eyes (are/were) shut", right?
Utente eliminato
@kitsuCC
The word shut is a snap or slam image, I thought.
I can’t translate strictly but
“目をギュッと瞑る” may be close in expression.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@kitsuCC
I’m sorry.
All mean that eyes shut or that someone close his / her eyes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@eternalia oh no no, in English when you're taking about eyes or doors it's not like slamming the door or closing your eyes tightly. if you ask someone to close the door you could just say "shut the door" as well. and if someone's eyes were tightly closed you still would need to say "he squeezed his eyes shut" and things alike. so shut would simply be as in "to close" which is why you can say "his eyes were half shut" and "his eyes were half closed" both.
I was actually wondering about the grammar side of things. if we said "he shut his eyes" the word shut would be a verb and when we say "his eyes were shut" the word shot is an adjective.
since 目を閉じる is how we would say "he shut his eyes" I was wondering how we could form the sentence with the adjective form of the word "shut" if we could in Japanese.
could you tell me that 🥰🙏🏻 sorry for the wall of text XD
Utente eliminato
@kitsuCC
Thank you for explaining details.
I probably understand.
But With the adjective…????
彼(かれ)の目 ( /瞼/目蓋 mabutau ) は閉じている/閉じられている。
His eyes are closed / shut.
彼(かれ)の目は瞑られている。
This is grammatically correct but used very little.
I can’t think of an idea to use adjective word. Please use passive instead.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@eternalia thank you so much for putting up with me 🥰🙇🏻♀️😂🙈 got it! so sorry for taking so much of your time 🙇🏻♀️🙈 thank you so much again! 🙇🏻♀️🥰💜