Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra let it be e let it go ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There's basically no difference...
Except one was a Beatles song and the other belongs to Disney.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for teaching me. But why they use the differet word, be and go?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
English has a lot of phrases like that, where there are different words used to have the same meaning. The two phrases basically mean the same. If you want a difference then you could say "Let it be" means to leave a situation how it is. "Let it go" could mean to stop thinking about something that might be bothering you.
You could use either interchangeably and it's perfectly acceptable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is some difference.
Let it be: Leave the situation alone as it is.
Let it go: forget it, stop worrying about it.
If you have any questions, or want me to use them in a sentence please ask!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Ok, so would you teach me the differet sentence let it be and let it go?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Let it go: 'Don't get so angry, let it go.'
Let it be: 'Stop trying to change the past, just let it be.'
Let it go is more common than let it be.
Let it be is used when talking about a situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
About let it go, i understand, so can i use it instead of let it be? but let it be is sorry i dont understand well, do you have any other sentences?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can also say "Let him be" about a person, meaning leave him alone or don't bother him. For example, if someone is really upset, and I try to encourage him, but it doesn't work, another friend might tell me, "Just let him be. He'll calm down in a little while."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, ok,let him be means leave him alone,So, do you say let me be?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's ok I understand it's difficult!
You can use 'let it go' instead of 'let it be' in most situations.
Let it be is basically a short form of 'leave it alone' 'leave them alone' 'leave him/her alone'
So yes, 'let me be' is also 'leave me alone'
Some other examples:
'Don't bother the cat, just let it be'
'After you plant your garden, just let it be until spring'
In these sentences you can't use 'let it go'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?