Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
-
Svedese
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra Goeiedag e Goedendag ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
No difference
goeiedag is used more in spoken Dutch, while goedendag is more formal and used more in written Dutch.
goed - good
dag - day
In Dutch the adjective (almost always) gets an -e behind it when used attributively.
When the adjective ends in a 'd', and is followed by an -e, the tendency is to pronounce this 'd' as a 'y'.
* De auto is rood (nominal predicate)
- The car is red
* De rode/rooie auto (attributive use)
- The red car
* De wijn smaakt goed (adverbial)
- The wine tastes good
* Het is een goede/goeie wijn (attrib.)
- It as a good wine
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?