Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra universal e average ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Although both universal and average are have no relation. Average and standard, above average, below average, have some relation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
I heard that both of universal and average mean 'normal'.. isn't it true?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Average means normal/common, and universal means that everyone in the world is doing/experiencing something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For example: "His grades were average." (His grades were typycal.) And "It's a universal law." (A law that everyone in the world follows.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a bit hard to answer, because both "universal" and "average" have multiple different meanings that are possible. So it depends heavily on how they're being used and the context. Some of their definitions have nothing in common, and some of their definitions do partially overlap. Which is why you're getting very different answers.
For the meaning of things being normal, then mystiewish39's explanation is pretty good.
---
"universal" can mean "true for everybody", like "food is a universal human need". And because it's true for everything/everyone, then you could say that it is "normal".
"average" can seem like almost the same thing. Average is a statistical concept. That if you have three people: one has 5 candies, one has 4 candies, and one has 3 candies. But if you imagined it was spread out equally, then on average they would each have 4 candies per person. So average can mean "just like everyone else", which can also mean "normal".
--
But they kind of mean normal for slightly different reasons:
average = it is the same as everyone/everything else. It is an average example of how everyone is. It is normal because most people are this way.
universal = it applies to everyone equally. Everyone has to do this, it is a normal rule for everyone/everything. It is normal because everyone has to deal with it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Coreano