Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2021
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? I need an explanation about this word - "ameliorate"
Should I use it or it'd be better don't (because it's uncommon or/and risky for non-native)
If I can, in which context?
Tell me how would you use it
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
это означает "улучшать" но он используется в формальной ситуации, еще общий, не заботишь
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@hoalanxanhhlx I didn't quite catch the last line of your message.
And can I use this word in my speech, if yes - how? Or better not to risk?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
i say dont worry its ok to use it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@hoalanxanhhlx Thank you, in which a situations and context I could use it, can you give me a few examples which'll be natural and suitable with this word, in your opinion
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
for ex, when your school result is higher than before u can say" my work has ameliorated"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@hoalanxanhhlx Thank you!! And still yet, no less important question, in which situations/context it would be very unnatural and it'd be better replaced by the word "improve"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
u can use both, they are same, dont worry much
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@hoalanxanhhlx But I can say "ameliorate the risk" I see this example..
At the same time I couldn't say "improve the risk" in this vein
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
нет, Они иметь значение для «положительный», «хорошо»,вы должны использовать 'increaase the risk'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?