Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa straight up ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Completely honest, upfront, or without remorse 💯
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Originally, "straight up" refers to liquor with no additional ingredients; "I'd like a whiskey, straight up" means whiskey only, no water, no ice, etc.
Something moves upward directly in a straight line, "The smoke rose straight up." "The rocket took off straight up."
Also, it can mean to move directly in a line towards something, without changing direction or slowing down "I walked straight up to the window and opened it."
As slang, it means "totally and completely, without a doubt". So if I say "He's a straight up liar" means he will lie to you, and know he's lying; he's not just wrong or confused.
This can be positive or negative: "She is a straight up genius", "Those guys are straight up terrorists", "You are straight up insane".
It can be used for things sometimes, but not always, "That food was straight up garbage." But you wouldn't say "That shirt is straight up blue." I don't know why.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?