Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2021
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con stare and gaze. ¿En qué contexto se debe usar? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As verbs the difference between gaze and stare is that gaze is to stare intently or earnestly while stare is to look fixedly (at something).
As nouns the difference between gaze and stare is that gaze is a fixed look; a look of eagerness, wonder, or admiration; a continued look of attention while stare is a persistent gaze.
Stare sentence example
The girl continued to stare at her. ...
She tried hard not to stare at the men. ...
He continued to stare at her total lack of remorse. ...
He just smiled and waved, with his efforts earning a blank stare from the redhead. ...
It was Connie's turn to stare , and she did so in disbelief.
Gaze sentence example
His gaze shifted away from her. ...
Her wandering gaze came up to his face and warmth shot painfully up her neck. ...
Alex shifted a faintly amused gaze to Carmen. ...
His gaze became guarded. ...
His gaze shifted reflectively to nothing in particular.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)