Question
Aggiornato il
28 lug 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When Can I use -ing ? Pls tell me all uses.thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
"-ing" is a suffix added to verbs.
You usually use it in the present continuous tense, meaning the action is still currently happening as you speak.
E.g.: I am studying right now.
You can also use it in past continuous, meaning the action started in the past, and continued to happen.
E.g.: I was studying when the doorbell rang.
-ing can also be used to form gerunds (words formed with verbs but act as nouns).
E.g: Running is fun. Eating breakfast is good for you. I like dancing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano