Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2015
- Russo
-
Turco
Domande Turco
Come si dice in Turco? смущаюсь
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
- Russo
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
Utaniyorum - я стесняюсь, мне стыдно. Но лучше дождаться от вета носителей)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
I hope these will answer your questions..
Это я стесняюсь.
Bunu söylemeye utanıyorum.
I am embarrassed saying this.
Мне очень стыдно это признать.
Bunu söylemekten utanıyorum.
I am embarrassed to say this.
Я смущаюсь.
Ben utangacım.
I am shy.
Я застенчивый человек.
Ben utangaç bir kişiyim.
I am a shy person.
Я робкий я человек.
Ben çekingen bir kişiyim.
I am a shy person.
Очень смущен, услышав это.
Bunu duymaktan çok utandım.
I am very embarrassed to hear this.
Слышать это было стыдно.
Bunu duymak utanç verici.
It is embarrassing to hear this.
It is embarrassing hearing this.
Я немного обидчивая сегодня.
Bugün biraz alınganım.
Bugün biraz alınganlığım üzerimde.
I am a little touchy today.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
One more question 😌
Utangaç and mahçup are totally same?
And utanç and ayip are same as well?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
Well, not exactly. Let me put it this way.
Utangaç means someone who is shy.
Mahçup means someone who has got embarrassed.
If I am a shy ( utangaç ) person then I have a characteristic feature which is shyness.
If I get embarrassed (utanç duyarsam) for some reason then you can call me someone who's embarrassed (mahçup).
Söylemeye utanıyorum ancak sana doğum gününde hediye almadığım için çok mapçup oldum.
I am embarrassed to say this but I got so embarrassed because I didn't buy you any gift for your birthday.
Well, as you can see, it's basically the difference between being embarrassed and being get embarrassed.
When something embarrassing happened to someone, then they become embarrassed (utanmış olmak or mahçup olmak). But they are not Utangaç cause it's a characteristic feature.
When it comes to the difference between Utanç and Ayıp, I can summarise it like this:
Utanç is the word that you use to describe the feeling of embarrassment, in other words it's the embarrassment the noun.
Ayıp is the noun we use to describe something immoral, unethical.
If you say something Ayıp like a curse word in front of your parents then your parents might say it's very Ayıp to do that, in which case you get embarrassed ( utanırsın OR mahçup olursun ) because your parent actually brought you up to be a polite and decent person.
Anything you do or say that contradicts to the norms of Turkish society or something that isn't expected to be done by a decent human being might be considered as Ayıp.
I guess closest thing you can say in place of Ayıp in English is "Shame on you!".
"It's a shame" or "It's shameful" is also close but , in English nowadays, they are usually used for telling how unfortunate something is, not for how much embarrassment it causes.
I think this answer is a candidate for being a featured-answer, don't you think so? ;)
Cheers,
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
Yes, sure! Thanks a lot for your help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Простите, я не говорю по английски и не понимаю ваших объяснений(
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
Извини. Не думаю, что смогу объяснить eго на русский. Может быть, @loginnako может помочь вам понять его.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
Я спросила, в чем разница между utangaç и mahçup. Utangaç- я стесняюсь, в значении личной характеристики. А mahçup - я смущён, вследствие каких/то действий. Также я спросила о разнице между utanç и ayip. В словарном переводе оба слова означают "стыдно". Но опять же, utanç используется для объяснения чувства стыда, а ayip употребляют, когда хотят кого- то пристыдить, типа "Стыдно так поступать!" Ayip!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo