Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Two sugars (slang) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If someone asked, “Would you like tea?”
And you replied “Yes please, two sugars”
It means you would like 2 teaspoons of sugar in your tea.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means two teaspoons of sugar. It’s not slang, more a quick/short version.
Example:
A: “how do you take your coffee?”
B: “two sugars but no milk, thanks.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@zizi8585 ahhhh… next time include this example in your initial question. You will get better/clearer answers.
Saying “fkk off and two sugars” is definitely slang. I have never heard it before, but I might use it now. It is a sarcastic/bitchy play on the contrast between the politeness of someone asking you how you’d like your tea… “with two sugars, thank you” and the rudeness of telling someone to Fk off. It is very funny but very bitchy. And at the same time, because of the humour it isn’t aggressive.
I don’t know where you heard/saw it, but I imagine a drag queen saying it and everyone laughing at the joke, including the person they say it too.
Thank you for a new phrase and for giving the example.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese